FIRM NEWS

ShareThis

34 Hand Arendall Attorneys Named to 2014 Best Lawyers® in America List


Thursday, Aug 15th, 2013


Hand Arendall LLC is pleased to announce that 34 lawyers have been named to the 2014 Edition of Best Lawyers, the oldest and most respected peer-review publication in the legal profession.

Best Lawyers has published their list for over three decades, earning the respect of the profession, the media, and the public as the most reliable, unbiased source of legal referrals. Its first international list was published in 2006 and since then has grown to provide lists in over 65 countries.

“Best Lawyers is the most effective tool in identifying critical legal expertise,” said President and Co-Founder Steven Naifeh. “Inclusion on this list shows that an attorney is respected by his or her peers for professional success.”

Lawyers on the Best Lawyers in America list are divided by geographic region and practice areas. They are reviewed by their peers on the basis of professional expertise, and undergo an authentication process to make sure they are in current practice and in good standing.

Hand Arendall would like to congratulate the following attorneys named to the 2014 Best Lawyers in America list:

J. Hodge Alves III, Admiralty and Maritime Law
Roger L. Bates, Commercial Litigation
R. Preston Bolt, Jr., Public Finance Law
G. Porter Brock, Jr., Tax Law, Trusts and Estates
Henry A. Callaway III, Litigation - Bankruptcy
Rodney R. Cate, Medical Malpractice Law - Defendants
Joseph L. Cowan II, Insurance Law
Stephen G. Crawford, Banking and Finance Law, Corporate Law
Blane H. Crutchfield, Admiralty and Maritime Law
F. Lane Finch, Jr., Insurance Law
Ginger P. Gaddy, Public Finance Law
Frank C. Galloway, Jr., Litigation - Real Estate, Real Estate Law
William B. Givhan, Public Finance Law
P. Nicholas Greenwood, Public Finance Law
J. Mark Hart, Insurance Law
Lyman F. Holland, Jr., Trusts and Estates
Neil C. Johnston, Energy Law, Environmental Law, Litigation - Environmental, Natural Resources Law, Real Estate Law, Timber Law, Water Law
Gregory R. Jones, Corporate Governance Law, Immigration Law, Real Estate Law
J. Fred Kingren, Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law
Alexander F. Lankford III, Admiralty and Maritime Law
Gregory L. Leatherbury, Jr., Tax Law, Trusts and Estates
T. Bruce McGowin, Corporate Law, Environmental Law, Real Estate Law
Brooks P. Milling, Corporate Law
Henry T. Morrissette, Insurance Law
W. Alexander Moseley, Construction Law, Litigation - Construction
Caine O'Rear III, Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Construction
David R. Quittmeyer, Copyright Law, Litigation - Patent
A. Clay Rankin III, Admiralty and Maritime Law
Andrew J. Sinor, Jr., Insurance Law
Norman M. Stockman, Admiralty and Maritime Law
William C. Tidwell III, Employment Law - Individuals, Employment Law - Management, Labor Law - Management
G. Hamp Uzzelle III, Admiralty and Maritime Law
George M. Walker, Banking and Finance Law, Commercial Litigation, Employment Law - Individuals, Employment Law - Management, Insurance Law, Labor Law - Management, Litigation - Banking and Finance, Litigation - Labor and Employment, Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions - Defendants, Personal Injury Litigation - Defendants, Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
Robert L. Williams, Medical Malpractice Law - Defendants



Back to News >>